Accepted scientific name:
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus (Rüppell, 1829)
Synonyms:
Balistes flavimarginatus Rüppell, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Balistes flavimarginatus Rüppell, 1829
Pseudobalistes flavomarginatus (Rüppell, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudobalistes flavomarginatus (Rüppell, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Geelkop-snellervis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liuwegelaw Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Núwénúw Carolinian N Marianas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakol Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pugot Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gulkantet aftrækkerfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pugot Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vilu rondu Divehi Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green triggerfish English Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
White trigger English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-margin triggerfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowface triggerfish English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowface triggerfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowface triggerfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowmargin triggerfish English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowmargin triggerfish English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowmargin triggerfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowmargin triggerfish English Niue Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowmargin triggerfish English Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowmargin triggerfish English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowmargin triggerfish English Solomon Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowmargin triggerfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cumu Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
cumu qau Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cumudamu Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Baliste face jaune French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kukupi Gela Solomon Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagunen-Drückerfisch German Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papakul Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiherimongara Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiherimongara Japanese Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Te binaing Kiribati Kiribati Click here to show the literature
 reference
Te bubu Kiribati Kiribati Click here to show the literature
 reference
황록쥐치 Korean Korea Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rondu Mahl India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jebong Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trigger putih Malay Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palli Malayalam India Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃緣擬板機魨 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃邊副鱗魨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃邊鱗魨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄缘拟板机鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄边副鳞鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄边鳞鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puggot Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lele Marshallese Marshall Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liele Marshallese Marshall Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaisep Misima-Paneati Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pogot Other Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dukl Palauan Palau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Porco mascarado Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sumu-laulau Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Umu Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakoy Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papakol Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pugot Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
'O'iri 'utaro Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gambarr Tokelauan Tokelau Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ampapagot Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papagot Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Subagyo Visayan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pakol Waray-waray Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pugot Waray-waray Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Balistidae
Genus Pseudobalistes
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Red Sea south to Natal, South Africa (Ref. 4420) and east through Indonesia to the Tuamoto Islands, north to southern Japan.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jan-1997
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6027
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213219fe-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010