Accepted scientific name:
Ctenochaetus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1835) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ctenochaetus marginatus (Valenciennes, 1835)
Synonyms:
Acanthurus guttatus (non Forster, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus guttatus (non Forster, 1801)
Acanthurus marginatus Valenciennes, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus marginatus Valenciennes, 1835
Ctenochaetus cyanoguttatus Randall, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenochaetus cyanoguttatus Randall, 1955
Ctenochaetus magnus Randall, 1955 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ctenochaetus magnus Randall, 1955
Ctenochaetus strigosus (non Bennett, 1828) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Ctenochaetus strigosus (non Bennett, 1828)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stribefinnet kirurgfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-spotted bristletooth English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-spotted bristletooth English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluespotted surgeonfish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped-fin surgeonfish English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped-fin surgeonfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirurgien strié French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blautupfen-Borstenzahn-Doktorfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
緣櫛齒刺尾魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
缘栉齿刺尾鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajón estriado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indangan Surigaonon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Acanthuridae
Genus Ctenochaetus
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: Marshall, Caroline, Kiribati, Tuvalu, Johnston, Marquesas; including Clipperton Atoll, Cocos and Gorgona islands. Society and Line Islands (Ref. 37792).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Randall, J. E., Data last modified by FishBase 09-Jun-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6014
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2131faf0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010