You selected Lepophidium cervinum Goode & Bean, 1885. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lepophidium profundorum (Gill, 1863) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lepophidium profundorum (Gill, 1863)
Synonyms:
Lepophidium cervinum Goode & Bean, 1885 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepophidium cervinum Goode & Bean, 1885
Leptophidium profundorum Gill, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptophidium profundorum Gill, 1863
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blackrim cusk-eel English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cusk-eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fawn Cusk-eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fawn cusk-eel English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fawn cusk-eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brotule liserée French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tsuno-ashiro Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海鱗鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
深海鳞鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
鱗鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
鳞鼬鳚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clarín Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
clarín Spanish USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Clarín amarillo Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congriperla amarilla Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perla Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perla aleta negra Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Perla gris Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Ophidiiformes
Family Ophidiidae
Genus Lepophidium
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Georges Bank to northern Florida and the Gulf of Mexico.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 21-Jan-1998
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5420
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4034b5e5-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010