You selected Macrurus asper Goode & Bean, 1883. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides armatus (Hector, 1875)
Synonyms:
Coryphaenoides abyssorum (Gilbert, 1915) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides abyssorum (Gilbert, 1915)
Coryphaenoides carinatus (non Günther, 1878) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides carinatus (non Günther, 1878)
Coryphaenoides cyclolepis (Gilbert, 1896) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides cyclolepis (Gilbert, 1896)
Coryphaenoides gigas Vaillant, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides gigas Vaillant, 1888
Coryphaenoides suborbitalis (Gill & Townsend, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides suborbitalis (Gill & Townsend, 1897)
Coryphaenoides variabilis Günther, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides variabilis Günther, 1878
Dolloa cyclolepis (Gilbert, 1896) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dolloa cyclolepis (Gilbert, 1896)
Hymenocephalus goodei (Günther, 1887) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hymenocephalus goodei (Günther, 1887)
Macrurus armatus Hector, 1875 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus armatus Hector, 1875
Macrurus asper Goode & Bean, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus asper Goode & Bean, 1883
Macrurus cyclolepis (Gilbert, 1896) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus cyclolepis (Gilbert, 1896)
Macrurus goodii Günther, 1887 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus goodii Günther, 1887
Macrurus suborbitalis Gill & Townsend, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus suborbitalis Gill & Townsend, 1897
Moseleya cyclolepis (Gilbert, 1896) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Moseleya cyclolepis (Gilbert, 1896)
Nematonurus abyssorum Gilbert, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nematonurus abyssorum Gilbert, 1915
Nematonurus armatus (Hector, 1875) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nematonurus armatus (Hector, 1875)
Nematonurus cyclolepis Gilbert, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nematonurus cyclolepis Gilbert, 1896
Nematonurus gigas (Vaillant, 1888) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nematonurus gigas (Vaillant, 1888)
Nematonurus goodei (Günther, 1887) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Nematonurus goodei (Günther, 1887)
Nematonurus suborbitalis (Gill & Townsend, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nematonurus suborbitalis (Gill & Townsend, 1897)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pansret skolæst Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abyssal Grenadier English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abyssal grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abyssal macrourid English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Armed grenadier English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cosmopolitan rattail English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Russet grenadier English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth-scale rattail English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth-scale rattail English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth-scale rattail English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier abyssal French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier roux French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆鳞突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓鱗突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
線尾鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
线尾鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
薄鱗突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
薄鳞突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulawik ostrogon Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagartixa-de-natura Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe rato Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rato Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dolgokhvost vooruzhennyi Russian Former USSR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero abisal Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero abisal Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero máximo Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coryphaenoides
Distribution: Worldwide: marginal to the Southern Ocean (Ref. 5171).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 10-Jul-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5127
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212e0c42-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010