You selected Macrurus aequalis (Günther, 1878). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nezumia aequalis (Günther, 1878)
Synonyms:
Coryphaenoides aequalis Günther, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides aequalis Günther, 1878
Coryphaenoides serratus (Lowe, 1843) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides serratus (Lowe, 1843)
Lionurus aequalis (Günther, 1878) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lionurus aequalis (Günther, 1878)
Macrourus serratus Lowe, 1843 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrourus serratus Lowe, 1843
Macruroplus serratus (Lowe, 1843) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Macruroplus serratus (Lowe, 1843)
Macrurus aequalis (Günther, 1878) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus aequalis (Günther, 1878)
Macrurus holotrachys (non Günther, 1878) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Macrurus holotrachys (non Günther, 1878)
Macrurus serratus Lowe, 1843 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus serratus Lowe, 1843
Macrurus smiliophorus Vaillant, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus smiliophorus Vaillant, 1888
Nezumia hildebrandi Parr, 1946 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nezumia hildebrandi Parr, 1946
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Titulot d'aleta serrada Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glat skolæst Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common Atlantic Grenadier English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common Atlantic grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth grenadier English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smooth grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slætta langasporl Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier lisse French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Litli langhali Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce sorcio camuso Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisci surici Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Onaji-nezumidara Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大西洋奈氏鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
大西洋奈氏鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulawik modry Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagartixa Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagartixa-do-mar Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagartixa-lisa Portuguese Cape Verde Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-rato Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rato Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rato redondo Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero espinoso Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero liso Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadero liso Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ratón Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Nezumia
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean: Eastern Atlantic: Faroe Bank to northern Angola and the Mediterranean Sea. Western Atlantic: Davis Straits to northern Brazil.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 03-Oct-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4997
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212d8ff6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010