Accepted scientific name:
Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lagocephalus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Synonyms:
Fugu sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fugu sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Gastrophysis sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gastrophysis sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Gastrophysus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gastrophysus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Gastrophysus scleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gastrophysus scleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Lagocephalus scleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lagocephalus scleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Lagocephalus scleratus Gmelin, 1789 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Lagocephalus scleratus Gmelin, 1789
Pleudranacanthus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleudranacanthus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Pleuranacanthus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuranacanthus sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Spheroides sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spheroides sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Sphoeroides sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphoeroides sceleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Sphoeroides scleratus (Gmelin, 1789) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sphoeroides scleratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Tetraodon bicolor Brevoort, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetraodon bicolor Brevoort, 1856
Tetraodon blochii Castelnau, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetraodon blochii Castelnau, 1861
Tetraodon sceleratus Gmelin, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetraodon sceleratus Gmelin, 1789
Tetrodon sceleratus Gmelin, 1789 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetrodon sceleratus Gmelin, 1789
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Silwerstreep-blaasop Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Giant toadfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
North-West blowfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver toadfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver-cheeked toadfish English Djibouti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver-cheeked toadfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silvercheeked toadfish English Papua N Guin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silverstripe blaasop English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted rough-backed blowfish English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
vusevuse Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ballon à bande argentée French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ballon à bande argentée French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ballon scélérat French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sen-ninfugu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
은띠복 Korean Korea Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Phowot Kumak New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Buntal kerisi Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
凶兔头鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
凶兔頭魨 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆斑兔头鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆斑腹刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓斑兔頭魨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓斑腹刺魨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tinga-tinga Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Tetraodontidae
Genus Lagocephalus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific (Ref. 4919). Lessepsian migration to the Mediterranean Sea (Ref. 55043).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Matsuura, K., Data last modified by FishBase 08-Feb-2002
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4761
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212c8a0c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010