Accepted scientific name:
Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Triacanthus biaculeatus (Bloch, 1786)
Synonyms:
Balistes biaculeatus Bloch, 1786 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Balistes biaculeatus Bloch, 1786
Triacanthus brevirostris Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Triacanthus brevirostris Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Common names:
Common name Language Country
blackfinned triplespine - USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Panisan Agutaynen Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kissii Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butiti Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Petek Chavacano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kortsnudet tretornfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saguksok Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short nosed tilapia fish English Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short nosed tripod fish English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-nosed tripodfish English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-nosed tripodfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortnose tripodfish English Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tripod fish English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tripodin nez court French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sula bagyo Hiligaynon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Papakul Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gima Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chamat Konkani India Click here to show the literature
 reference
은비늘치 Korean Korea Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Un-bi-nul-ch'i Korean Korea Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tikos Kuyunon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barat-barat Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cagak langit Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sereka Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sokang Malay Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Songo langit Malay Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sunyang langit Malay Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tunjak langit Malay Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
三棘魨 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
三棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
双棘三刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
短吻三刺魨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
短吻三刺鲀 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
雙棘三刺魨 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shuang jí san cì tún Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Se-khareh-e-poozeh-kootah Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trójkolec niebieski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
троешип Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ankatilla Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thun katuva Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tripodín ñato Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sungay-sungayan Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tukod langit Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullu klathai Tamil Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
วัวจมูกสั้น Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wuachamuksan Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá bò Vietnamese Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bò ba gai d?u nh?n Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulay-bagyo Waray-waray Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Tetraodontiformes
Family Triacanthidae
Genus Triacanthus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Persian Gulf eastward through Bay of Bengal to eastern Australia, northward to southern Japan and China.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 02-Oct-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4562
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212b6cc6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010