Accepted scientific name:
Psephurus gladius (Martens, 1862) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Psephurus gladius (Martens, 1862)
Synonyms:
Polyodon gladius Martens, 1862 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyodon gladius Martens, 1862
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Veslonos cínský Czech Czech Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kinesisk spadestør Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kinesisk spadestør Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese lepelsteur Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese paddlefish English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese paddlefish English China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese Paddlefish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese paddlefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese swordfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinese swordfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paddlefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sword-billed sturgeon English China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Miekkasampi Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Polyodon de Chine French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinesischer Schaufelstör German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinesischer Schwertstör German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Schwertstör German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pesce spatola cinese Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
白鱘 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
白鲟 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wioslonos chinski Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-espátula chinês Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
веслонос китайский Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez espátula chino Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kinesisk svärdstör Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Svärdstör Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Acipenseriformes
Family Polyodontidae
Genus Psephurus
Distribution: Asia: China, endemic to the Yangtze River and its tributaries. International trade restricted (CITES II, since 1.4.98; CMS Appendix II).
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 03-Feb-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4513
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212b3530-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010