You selected Platichthys rugosus Girard, 1854. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Platichthys stellatus (Pallas, 1787) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platichthys stellatus (Pallas, 1787)
Synonyms:
Platichthys rugosus Girard, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platichthys rugosus Girard, 1854
Pleuronectes stellatus Pallas, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes stellatus Pallas, 1787
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ggagtuliq Alutiiq Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ur'auk Alutiiq Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stjerneflynder Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emerywheel English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Emerywheel English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flounder English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grindstone English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grindstone English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Long-jaw flounder English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starry flounder English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starry flounder English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starry flounder English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starry flounder English Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starry flounder English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Starry flounder English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flet étoilé French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plie du Pacifique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sternflunder German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xaadlin Haida Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikkahnalook Inuktitut Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ipkelnokto Inuktitut Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ipkuknaluk Inuktitut Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nadalna Inuktitut Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nataaznak Inuktitut Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nataktook Inuktitut Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Natanak Inuktitut Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Natangnok Inuktitut Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Natarnak Inuktitut Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Natarnaq Inuktitut Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Numagarei Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
강도다리 Korean Korea Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
星斑川鰈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
星斑川鲽 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gwódzica Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solha-estrelada-do-Pacífico Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
камбала звездчатая Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zvezdchataya kambala Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zvezchataya kambala Russian Former USSR Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tikhookeanskaya rechnaya kambala Russian Former USSR Click here to show the literature
 reference
P'ewi Salish Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kbidaxs Tsimshian Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xbidaxs Tsimshian Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Pleuronectidae
Genus Platichthys
Distribution: North Pacific: Korea and southern Japan through the Bering Strait and Arctic Alaska (Ref. 2850) to the Coronation Gulf, Northwest Territories, Canada and Santa Barbara, southern California, USA. Hybridizes with Parophrys vetulus - the hybrid, called Inopsetta ischyra, may be found from the Bering Sea to San Francisco, California, USA. Also hybridizes with Kareius bicoloratus (Ref. 27547).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Amaoka, K., Data last modified by FishBase 24-Nov-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4249
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21295602-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010