Accepted scientific name:
Enneacanthus gloriosus (Holbrook, 1855) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Enneacanthus gloriosus (Holbrook, 1855)
Synonyms:
Bryttus gloriosus Holbrook, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryttus gloriosus Holbrook, 1855
Enneacanthus simulans (Cope, 1868) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enneacanthus simulans (Cope, 1868)
Hemioplites simulans Cope, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemioplites simulans Cope, 1868
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Diamantaborre Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluespotted sunfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Timanttiaurinkoahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diamantbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kiemenfleck-Diamantbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝点九棘日鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍點九棘日鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bassek diamentowy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diamantabborre Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Centrarchidae
Genus Enneacanthus
Distribution: North America: occurs only in the USA in Atlantic and Gulf Slope drainages below Fall Line from southern New York to lower Tombigbee River in Alabama, and south to southern Florida; and above Fall Line in New York and Pennsylvania.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 02-Jun-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3368
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2126fed4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010