Accepted scientific name:
Pseudotropheus crabro (Ribbink & Lewis, 1982) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus crabro (Ribbink & Lewis, 1982)
Synonyms:
Maylandia crabro (Ribbink & Lewis, 1982) (synonym)
Melanochromis crabro Ribbink & Lewis, 1982 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanochromis crabro Ribbink & Lewis, 1982
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ampiaismalawinahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
变色黑丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
蜂拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
蜂擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
變色黑麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Tonga Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Pseudotropheus
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in Eccles Reef, West Reef, Chinyankwazi, Chiyamwezi, Maleri, Mbenji, Likoma and Chisumulu Islands, Nkata Bay.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S. O., Data last modified by FishBase 23-Mar-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2359
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21251bfa-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010