You selected Pseudotropheus auratus (Boulenger, 1897). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Melanochromis auratus (Boulenger, 1897) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Melanochromis auratus (Boulenger, 1897)
Synonyms:
Chromis aurata Boulenger, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromis aurata Boulenger, 1897
Chromis auratus Boulenger, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chromis auratus Boulenger, 1897
Pseudotropheus auratus (Boulenger, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus auratus (Boulenger, 1897)
Tilapia aurata (Boulenger, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tilapia aurata (Boulenger, 1897)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gylden Malawi-cichlide Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden cichlid English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden mbuna English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden mbuna English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden pseudotropheus English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malawi golden cichlid English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kultamalawinahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Türkisgoldbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
縱帶黑麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
纵带黑丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
金拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
金擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pyszczak zlocisty Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Melanochromis
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in the southern part of the lake from Jalo Reef, north of Nkhota Kota southward along the entire western coast down to Crocodile Rocks including all islands and reefs. Not known on the eastern shore (Ref. 5595).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S. O., Data last modified by FishBase 21-Mar-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2343
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212385e2-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010