You selected Pomatoschistus pictus adriaticus Miller, 1973. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pomatoschistus pictus (Malm, 1865)
Synonyms:
Gobius affinis Kolombatovic, 1891 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius affinis Kolombatovic, 1891
Gobius minutus minor (non Heincke, 1880) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gobius minutus minor (non Heincke, 1880)
Gobius pictus Malm, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius pictus Malm, 1865
Gobius reticulatus (non Eichwald, 1831) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Gobius reticulatus (non Eichwald, 1831)
Gobius rhodopterus Günther, 1861 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gobius rhodopterus Günther, 1861
Pomatoschistus pictus adriaticus Miller, 1973 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomatoschistus pictus adriaticus Miller, 1973
Pomatoschistus pictus pictus (Malm, 1865) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomatoschistus pictus pictus (Malm, 1865)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gobi pintat Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glavocic dvotockic Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spættet kutling Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleurige grondel Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Painted goby English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Painted goby English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Painted goby English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kivikkotokko Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie peint French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobie varié French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bändergrundel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fleckengrundel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ghiozzetto pittato Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼長臀鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼长臀鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bergkutling Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Babka pisana Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Góbio da areia Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
бычок покрашенный Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobio de manchas Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bergstubb Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beneklihurmakayasi baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Gobiidae
Genus Pomatoschistus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Norway (Trondheim fjord) to Spain and the Canary Islands. Reported from the Mediterranean Sea (Ref. 50345).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-1996
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1347
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2120ab4c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010