You selected Oligoplites calcar (Bloch, 1793). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Oligoplites saliens (Bloch, 1793) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oligoplites saliens (Bloch, 1793)
Synonyms:
Chorinemus guaribira Cuvier, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chorinemus guaribira Cuvier, 1832
Oligoplites calcar (Bloch, 1793) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oligoplites calcar (Bloch, 1793)
Scomber calcar Bloch, 1793 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scomber calcar Bloch, 1793
Scomber saliens Bloch, 1793 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scomber saliens Bloch, 1793
Scomberoides saltator Lacepède, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scomberoides saltator Lacepède, 1801
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sotèr Creole, French Fr Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castin leatherjack English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castin leatherjacket English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jack English Suriname Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leatherjack English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leatherjack English Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leatherjack English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leatherjack English Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leatherjack English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leatherjack English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Runner English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Runner English Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Runner English Guyana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Runner English Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapate English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sauteur French Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sauteur French Fr Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sauteur French Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sauteur French Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sauteur castin French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wonu Galibi Fr Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
跳革鰺 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
跳革鲹 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imkrau Palicur Fr Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaivira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaivira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guajuvira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guarivira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guavira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guivira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salteira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Solteira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Táboa Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tibiro Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tibiro-saltador Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xaveia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caspin Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Macarela Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meona Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siete cueros Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero Spanish USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero boquiguana Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero caspín Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero castín Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jamuche Wayuu Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Carangidae
Genus Oligoplites
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Laguna de Caratasca, Honduras to Montevideo, Uruguay.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, W. F., Data last modified by FishBase 16-Feb-1998
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1000
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21200f84-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010