You selected Oligoplites mundus Jordan & Starks, 1898. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Oligoplites altus (Günther, 1868) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oligoplites altus (Günther, 1868)
Synonyms:
Chorinemus altus Günther, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chorinemus altus Günther, 1868
Oligoplites mundus Jordan & Starks, 1898 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oligoplites mundus Jordan & Starks, 1898
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bigmouth leatherjacket English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Deepbody leatherjacket English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
leatherjacket English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longjaw leatherjack English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longjaw leatherjack English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Longjaw leatherjacket English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sauteur pelon French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
洁革鲹 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
潔革鰺 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
高革鰺 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
高革鲹 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pajarito Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pajaritos Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palometa Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paramo Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piña bocona Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trancanil Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Voladora Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Voladora paloma Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero pelón Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero sierrita Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Carangidae
Genus Oligoplites
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: Mexico to Peru.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, W. F., Data last modified by FishBase 10-Aug-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1945
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21200caa-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010