You selected Ammodytes lanceolatus Le Sauvage, 1824. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hyperoplus lanceolatus (Le Sauvage, 1824)
Synonyms:
Ammodytes lanceolatus Le Sauvage, 1824 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ammodytes lanceolatus Le Sauvage, 1824
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Plettet tobiskonge Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tobiskonge Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Smelt Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zandspiering Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gibbin-mooar English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Great sand eel English Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Great sandeel English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
greater sand eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greater sand-eel English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greater sandeel English Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Greater sandeel English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Launce English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
suurtobias Estonian Estonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nebbasildakongur Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stóra nebbasild Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Isotuulenkala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lançon commun French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Großer Sandaal German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Großer Tobiasfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandaal German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandspierling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tobis German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aminodytes Greek Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ammodytis Greek Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loutsáki Greek Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandsíli Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trönusíli Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cicerello Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ikanago Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
nigli?š Latvian Latvia Click here to show the literature
 reference
didysis tobis Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
tubis Lithuanian Lithuania Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖头富筋鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
尖頭富筋魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Storsil Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stortobis Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tobis siler Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dobijak Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frachao Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galeota Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galeota-maior Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geleota Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sandilho Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
песчанка болшая Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hujka Serbian Serbia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanzon Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plón Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tobis Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tobiskung Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kum Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kum baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Ammodytidae
Genus Hyperoplus
Distribution: Northeast Atlantic: Murman and Spitzbergen to Portugal, including Iceland and much of the Baltic.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1374
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:211f15de-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010