Accepted scientific name:
Hemicaranx leucurus (Günther, 1864) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hemicaranx leucurus (Günther, 1864)
Synonyms:
Caranx atrimanus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caranx atrimanus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882
Caranx leucurus Günther, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caranx leucurus Günther, 1864
Hemicaranx atrimanus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemicaranx atrimanus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bluntnose jack English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Little jack English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin jack English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin jack English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowfin jack English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carangue palomète French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
白尾半鰺 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
白尾半鲹 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
鈍鼻半鰺 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
钝鼻半鲹 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Casabe ñato Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocinero con bandas Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocinero ñato Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocineros con bandas Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dama Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dama jurelillo Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel de aleta amarilla Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurelito Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurelito aletiamarilla Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurelito alilargo Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pámpano aleta amarilla Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Carangidae
Genus Hemicaranx
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: southern tip of Baja California, Mexico and southern Gulf of California to Ecuador.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, W. F., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Aug-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1943
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:211eebf4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010