Accepted scientific name:
Carangoides otrynter (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Carangoides otrynter (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883)
Synonyms:
Carangoides dorsalis Gill, 1863 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carangoides dorsalis Gill, 1863
Carangoides ortrynter (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Carangoides ortrynter (Jordan & Gilbert, 1883)
Caranx dorsalis (Gill, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caranx dorsalis (Gill, 1863)
Caranx otrynter Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caranx otrynter Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
Citula dorsalis (Gill, 1863) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Citula dorsalis (Gill, 1863)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Trådfinnet trevalle Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadfin jack English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadfin jack English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadfin jack English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carangue camisète French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
激若鰺 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
激若鲹 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocinero Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocinero chicuaca Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cocinero chicuaca Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cojinoba Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cojinova Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel chicuaca Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jurel de hebra Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pámpano Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Carangidae
Genus Carangoides
Distribution: Eastern Pacific: southern Baja California, Mexico to Ecuador and the Galapagos Islands.
Additional data: Status from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, W. F., Data last modified by FishBase 20-Jun-1995
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1915
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:211e3740-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010