Accepted scientific name:
Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anthias anthias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Anthias sacer Bloch, 1792 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthias sacer Bloch, 1792
Aylopon canariensis Guichenot, 1868 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aylopon canariensis Guichenot, 1868
Labrus anthias Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Labrus anthias Linnaeus, 1758
Serranus anthias (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus anthias (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Shkerp kuqalosh Albanian Albania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Intyâs Arabic Lebanon Click here to show the literature
 reference
Forcadella Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
花脂 Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Capitão Creole, Portuguese Sao Tome Prn Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almindelig svalehalebars Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbier English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sea perch English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swallowtail sea perch English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swallowtail seaperch English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Swallowtail seaperch English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbier French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbier commun French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbier hirondelle French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mittelmeer-Fahnenbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roter Fahnenbarsch German Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rötling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rötling German Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κοκκινόχανος Greek Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kokinochanos Greek Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boccaglio Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canario largo Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castagneua russa Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castagnola rossa Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Funnale Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guarracino Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guarracino russo 'e scoglio Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jadduzzu Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monacedda de fotte Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monacedda russa Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monacella Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monacella rossa Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Monacheddre Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mongia arrubia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Munacedda bedda Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Munacedda di forti Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Munacedda russa Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pisci beddu Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarpanansa Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pixxiroza Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pixxiroza hotbija Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pixxiroza tar-rigi Maltese Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
花脂 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Antias Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Andorinha Portuguese Cape Verde Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbeiro Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canário Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canário do mar Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canário-do-mar Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canário-do-mar Portuguese Cape Verde Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canário-do-mar Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Castanheta-do-alto Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Folião Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Folião-do-alto Portuguese Cape Verde Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imperador Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Imperador Portuguese Madeira Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Infante Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Infante Portuguese Cape Verde Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pedador Portuguese Cape Verde Click here to show the literature
 reference
Periquito Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tres colas Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Berber baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Anthias
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Mediterranean and Portugal to Angola, including the Azores. Range reported to extend south to northern Namibia (Ref. 27121).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P. C., Data last modified by FishBase 01-Sep-1994
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1692
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:211dcbde-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010