Accepted scientific name:
Oligoplites palometa (Cuvier, 1832) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Oligoplites palometa (Cuvier, 1832)
Synonyms:
Chorinemus palometa Cuvier, 1832 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chorinemus palometa Cuvier, 1832
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jack English Suriname Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leatherjacket English Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maracaibo leatherjack English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maracaibo leatherjacket English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sauteur palomette French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕洛革鰺 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
帕洛革鲹 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gaivira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaibira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaivira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salteira Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tibiro Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tibiro amarelo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tibiro-de-couro Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Timbiro Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Meona Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez cuero Spanish Costa Rica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sietecueros palometa Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero palometa Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zapatero palometa Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Carangidae
Genus Oligoplites
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Lake Izabal, Guatemala eastward to Sao Paulo, Brazil.
Additional data: In Cuvier & Valenciennes. Year from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, W. F.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=999
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:401de8f7-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010