Accepted scientific name:
Cheimerius nufar (Valenciennes, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cheimerius nufar (Valenciennes, 1830)
Synonyms:
Cheimerus nufar (Valenciennes, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cheimerus nufar (Valenciennes, 1830)
Dentex albus Gilchrist, 1914 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentex albus Gilchrist, 1914
Dentex miles Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentex miles Gilchrist & Thompson, 1908
Dentex nufar Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Dentex nufar Valenciennes, 1830
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Santer Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khardawil Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nufar-havrude Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Santer English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Santer seabream English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soldier English Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Soldier English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Denté nufar French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
紫背冬鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
紫背冬鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guerreiro-de-barras Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Robalo Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ximangwa Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tar-tawo Somali Somalia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentón nufar Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Sparidae
Genus Cheimerius
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea south to Mossel Bay, South Africa and east to India and Sri Lanka.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jan-1997
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=444
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:211b8aa4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010