Accepted scientific name:
Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus chirurgus (Bloch, 1787)
Synonyms:
Acanthurus chirurgicus (Bloch, 1787) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus chirurgicus (Bloch, 1787)
Acanthurus hepatus (non Linnaeus, 1766) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus hepatus (non Linnaeus, 1766)
Acanthurus nigricans (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus nigricans (non Linnaeus, 1758)
Acanthurus phlebotomus Valenciennes, 1835 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthurus phlebotomus Valenciennes, 1835
Chaetodon chirurgus Bloch, 1787 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chaetodon chirurgus Bloch, 1787
Hepatus hepatus (non Linnaeus, 1766) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hepatus hepatus (non Linnaeus, 1766)
Teuthis hepatus (non Linnaeus, 1766) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Teuthis hepatus (non Linnaeus, 1766)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Doktorfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black doctorfish English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctorfish English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctorfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctorfish English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctorfish English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctorfish English Saint Lucia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctorfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctorfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chirurgien docteur French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yokoshimahagi Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
小带刺尾鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
小帶刺尾魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kleinfeshi blanku Papiamento NethAntilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pokolec chirung Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acaraúna Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Acaraúna-preta Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbeiro Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caraúna Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirurgião Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lanceta Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-cirurgião Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-doutor Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
хирург обыкновенный Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barbero rayado Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cirujano rayado Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Doctor Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gallinazo Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajero Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajón Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajón cirujano Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Navajón rayado Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sangrador común Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sangrador rayado Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Acanthuridae
Genus Acanthurus
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Massachusetts (USA), Bermuda, and the northern Gulf of Mexico to São Paulo, Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: Senegal.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Randall, J. E., Data last modified by FishBase 09-Jan-1998
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=943
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:401b8307-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010