Accepted scientific name:
Mobula japanica (Müller & Henle, 1841) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mobula japanica (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Synonyms:
Cephaloptera japanica Müller & Henle, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephaloptera japanica Müller & Henle, 1841
Mobula japonica (Müller & Henle, 1841) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mobula japonica (Müller & Henle, 1841)
Mobula rancureli Cadenat, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mobula rancureli Cadenat, 1959
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stekelstert-mobula Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lampengan Bali Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pari lambingan Bali Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pasa-pasa Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pighalet djævlerokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gestekelde duivelsrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Devilray English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese devil ray English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese devil ray English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese devil ray English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanese devilray English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta ray English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinetail devil ray English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinetail devil ray English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinetail mobula English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinetail mobula English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spinetail mobula English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Diable de mer japonais French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mante aiguillat French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Japanischer Rochen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Itomaki-ei Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cawang genul Jawa Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Plampangan Jawa Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
쥐가오리 Korean Korea Rep Click here to show the literature
 reference
兰氏鲾鲼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本蝠魟 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本蝠魟 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本蝠鱝 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
日本蝠鲼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
蘭氏鰏鱝 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta arpón Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta de aguijón Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manta de espina Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fafarua Tuamotuan Tuamoto Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Ó doi Nh?t B?n Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Rajiformes
Family Myliobatidae
Genus Mobula
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: off South Africa, the Arabian Sea eastward to the Hawaiian Islands and Polynesia. Eastern Pacific: on the continental coast. Eastern Atlantic: Côte d'Ivoire but may probably be more wide-ranging. This has to be critically compared with Mobula mobular of the Mediterranean Sea and nominally elsewhere in the North Atlantic.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McEachran, J., Data last modified by FishBase 03-Jul-1997
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2587
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:211764ba-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010