Accepted scientific name:
Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Acanthopagrus chinshira Kume & Yoshino, 2008
Synonyms:
Acanthopagrus australis (non Günther, 1859) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthopagrus australis (non Günther, 1859)
Acanthopagrus sivicolus (non Akazaki, 1962) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Acanthopagrus sivicolus (non Akazaki, 1962)
Acanthopagrus sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Acanthopagrus sp. Not applicable
Mylio berda (non Forsskål, 1775) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Mylio berda (non Forsskål, 1775)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Okinawa-kichinu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Sparidae
Genus Acanthopagrus
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: from Okinawa Island, Japan, northwest coast of Taiwan, and Hong Kong.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=63767
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:210b1db8-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010