You selected Pseudotropheus elegans Trewavas, 1935. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Maylandia elegans (Trewavas, 1935) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Maylandia elegans (Trewavas, 1935)
Synonyms:
Metriaclima elegans (Trewavas, 1935) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Metriaclima elegans (Trewavas, 1935)
Pseudotropheus elegans Trewavas, 1935 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus elegans Trewavas, 1935
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hienomalawinahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
华拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
華擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Tonga Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Maylandia
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to Lake Malawi. Occurs in the southeast and southwest arms of Lake Malawi (at Nkhota Kota and at Bandawe, Ref. 6256).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S. O.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2362
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2106f814-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010