You selected Pseudotropheus barlowi Mckaye & Stauffer, 1986. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Maylandia barlowi (Mckaye & Stauffer, 1986) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Maylandia barlowi (Mckaye & Stauffer, 1986)
Synonyms:
Metriaclima barlowi (Mckaye & Stauffer, 1986) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Metriaclima barlowi (Mckaye & Stauffer, 1986)
Pseudotropheus barlowi Mckaye & Stauffer, 1986 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus barlowi Mckaye & Stauffer, 1986
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hunajamalawinahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴氏拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴氏擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Nyanja Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mbuna Tonga Malawi Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Maylandia
Distribution: Africa: Endemic to the Maleri Islands in Lake Malawi.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S. O.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2358
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2106f3dc-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010