Accepted scientific name:
Cheilopogon simus (Valenciennes, 1847) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cheilopogon simus (Valenciennes, 1847)
Synonyms:
Cypselurus pitcairnensis (non Nichols & Breder, 1835) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cypselurus pitcairnensis (non Nichols & Breder, 1835)
Cypselurus poecilopterus (non Valenciennes, 1847) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cypselurus poecilopterus (non Valenciennes, 1847)
Cypselurus simus (Valenciennes, 1847) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cypselurus simus (Valenciennes, 1847)
Exocoetus simus Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Exocoetus simus Valenciennes, 1847
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kortn├Žset flyvefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bangsi Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Barungoy Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flyingfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-nosed flying fish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-nosed flying fish English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-nosed flyingfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Borador Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
单峰燕鳐鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
單峰燕鰩魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bolador Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iliw Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marara Tahitian Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Beloniformes
Family Exocoetidae
Genus Cheilopogon
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Hawaii, Johnston Islands, Tonga, Samoa, Rarotonga, Tahiti, Marquesas, and Easter Island. Southern "population" may belong to closely related undescribed species.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Parin, N. V.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12966
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20fd3d60-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010