You selected Pseudotropheus callainos Stauffer & Hert, 1992. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Maylandia callainos (Stauffer & Hert, 1992) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Maylandia callainos (Stauffer & Hert, 1992)
Synonyms:
Metriaclima callainos (Stauffer & Hert, 1992) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Metriaclima callainos (Stauffer & Hert, 1992)
Pseudotropheus callainos Stauffer & Hert, 1992 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus callainos Stauffer & Hert, 1992
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Koboltcichlide Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kobolttimalawinahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kobalt-Zebra German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Maylandia
Distribution: Africa: Nkhata Bay, Lake Malawi, Malawi; has been introduced to Likoma, Namalenje and Thumbi West islands.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S. O., Data last modified by FishBase 30-Jun-2004
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=47109
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20f8746a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010