You selected Upeneichthys flamingii (Cuvier, 1829). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Upeneichthys vlamingii (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Upeneichthys vlamingii (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Upeneichthys flamingii (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Upeneichthys flamingii (Cuvier, 1829)
Upeneichthys lineatus (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Upeneichthys lineatus (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Upeneichthys porosus (non Cuvier, 1829) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Upeneichthys porosus (non Cuvier, 1829)
Upeneus vlamingii Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Upeneus vlamingii Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black-striped goatfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-striped red mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluespotted goatfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goatfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern goatfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern red mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western red mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Capucin du Sud australien French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
伐氏似緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
伐氏似绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Mullidae
Genus Upeneichthys
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia. This species has often been confused with Upeneichthys lineatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) occurring in the eastern coast of Australia (Ref. 33839).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Randall, J. E.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60919
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20f2e978-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010