Accepted scientific name:
Notophycis marginata (Günther, 1878) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Notophycis marginata (Günther, 1878)
Synonyms:
Actuariolum sp. Not applicable (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Actuariolum sp. Not applicable
Austrophycis marginata (Günther, 1878) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Austrophycis marginata (Günther, 1878)
Austrophycis megalops Ogilby, 1897 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Austrophycis megalops Ogilby, 1897
Lotella marginata Günther, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lotella marginata Günther, 1878
Physiculus marginatus (Günther, 1878) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physiculus marginatus (Günther, 1878)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dwarf cod English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf codling English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf codling English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flatnose codling English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fork beard English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Forkbeard cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tasmanian cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hime-akadara Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼南鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼南鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
緣臀小褐鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
缘臀小褐鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Witnik Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brótola Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brótola de altura Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pescada de ojo grande Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Moridae
Genus Notophycis
Distribution: Southeast Pacific and Southwest Atlantic: off southern Patagonia along the Argentine slope to 40°S and the Chilean coast to about 46°S. Southwest Pacific: on the rises to the east and south of New Zealand and off New South Wales and Tasmania in Australia.
Additional data: Needs another reference.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2008
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20f2b660-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010