Accepted scientific name:
Parapristipoma macrops (Pellegrin, 1912) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parapristipoma macrops (Pellegrin, 1912)
Synonyms:
Diagramella macrops Pellegrin, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diagramella macrops Pellegrin, 1912
Diagramma macrops (Pellegrin, 1912) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diagramma macrops (Pellegrin, 1912)
Diagrammella macrops Pellegrin, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Diagrammella macrops Pellegrin, 1912
Parapristipoma latifrons (non Troschel, 1866) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Parapristipoma latifrons (non Troschel, 1866)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
大眼矶鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
大眼磯鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Haemulidae
Genus Parapristipoma
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Angola, probably ranging northwards.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60761
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fe91290-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010