Accepted scientific name:
Genicanthus takeuchii Pyle, 1997 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Genicanthus takeuchii Pyle, 1997
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mizutama-yakko Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacanthidae
Genus Genicanthus
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: Marcus Island and the Ogasawara Islands (Ref. 43239).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=60079
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20ebed1c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010