Accepted scientific name:
Gadomus pepperi Iwamoto & Williams, 1999 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gadomus pepperi Iwamoto & Williams, 1999
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Blacktongue rat tail English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Gadomus
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from Western Australia, to Bass Strait, New South Wales and Queensland.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58934
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20e51604-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010