You selected Macrurus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1877. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Nezumia bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nezumia bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877)
Synonyms:
Coryphaenoides bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877)
Lionurus bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lionurus bairdii (Goode & Bean, 1877)
Macrurus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus bairdii Goode & Bean, 1877
Nezumia bairdi (Goode & Bean, 1877) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nezumia bairdi (Goode & Bean, 1877)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common grenadier English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common grenadier English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common rattail English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlin-spike English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlin-spike English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlin-spike English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlin-spike grenadier English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rat-tail English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier de Baird French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier du Grand Banc French Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grenadier du Grand Banc French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴特奈氏鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
巴特奈氏鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero narizón Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granadero narizón Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Nezumia
Distribution: Northwest Atlantic: Newfoundland, Canada to the northern end of the Straits of Florida, USA. A species reported from the northeastern Atlantic (Ref. 6321) should be reexamined. Report of specimen from the Azores and records from the Gulf of Mexico and West Indies (Ref. 6322) probably refer to other species.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3104
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20e4c514-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010