You selected Macrurus brevirostris Alcock, 1889. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Nezumia brevirostris (Alcock, 1889) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nezumia brevirostris (Alcock, 1889)
Synonyms:
Macrurus brevirostris Alcock, 1889 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus brevirostris Alcock, 1889
Common names:
Common name Language Country
短吻奈氏鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
短吻奈氏鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Nezumia
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean: Andaman Sea, 7.5 mi. east of North Cinque Island.
Additional data: Needs another reference.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58839
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20e486c6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010