Accepted scientific name:
Nansenia tenuicauda Kawaguchi & Butler, 1984 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Nansenia tenuicauda Kawaguchi & Butler, 1984
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
薄尾南氏魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
薄尾南氏鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Osmeriformes
Family Microstomatidae
Genus Nansenia
Distribution: Southwest Atlantic: restricted to the area near the subtropical convergence, around 40°S.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58794
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fd4d0d9-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010