Accepted scientific name:
Caulophryne pelagica (Brauer, 1902) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caulophryne pelagica (Brauer, 1902)
Synonyms:
Melanocetus pelagicus Brauer, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melanocetus pelagicus Brauer, 1902
Common names:
Common name Language Country
大洋茎角鮟鱇 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
大洋莖角鮟鱇 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Lophiiformes
Family Caulophrynidae
Genus Caulophryne
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: west of Chagos Archipelago (Ref. 40966). Western Central Pacific.
Additional data: Needs another reference.
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58771
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fd48ee7-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010