You selected Belone platura Rüppell, 1837. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Platybelone argalus platura (Rüppell, 1837) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Platybelone argalus platura (Rüppell, 1837)
Synonyms:
Belone platura Rüppell, 1837 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Belone platura Rüppell, 1837
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Beloniformes
Family Belonidae
Genus Platybelone
Species Platybelone argalus
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea to the Persian Gulf.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Collette, B. B.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=58272
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20e10488-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010