Accepted scientific name:
Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Aphanius sureyanus (Neu, 1937)
Synonyms:
Anatolichthys burdurensis (non Ermin, 1946) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Anatolichthys burdurensis (non Ermin, 1946)
Aphanius anatoliae sureyanus (Neu, 1937) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphanius anatoliae sureyanus (Neu, 1937)
Aphanius burdurensis (non Ermin, 1946) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aphanius burdurensis (non Ermin, 1946)
Aphanius burduricus Aksiray, 1948 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aphanius burduricus Aksiray, 1948
Cyprinodon sureyanus Neu, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cyprinodon sureyanus Neu, 1937
Lebias sureyanus (Neu, 1937) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lebias sureyanus (Neu, 1937)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Burdur-Anatolienkärpfling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鰭祕鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
大鳍秘鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Cyprinodontidae
Genus Aphanius
Distribution: Asia: Central Turkey. In the IUCN Red List, also entered as Aphanius burduricus and classified as Endangered A2e.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Costa, W. J.E.M.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=49824
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20dc9664-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010