You selected Macrurus australis (Richardson, 1839). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coelorinchus australis (Richardson, 1839) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coelorinchus australis (Richardson, 1839)
Synonyms:
Caelorinchus australis (Richardson, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Caelorinchus australis (Richardson, 1839)
Coelorhynchus australis (Richardson, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coelorhynchus australis (Richardson, 1839)
Coelorhynchus mortoni Ogilby, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coelorhynchus mortoni Ogilby, 1897
Lepidoleprus australis Richardson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lepidoleprus australis Richardson, 1839
Macrurus australis (Richardson, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus australis (Richardson, 1839)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Javelin English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Javelin English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Javelinfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rugose whiptail English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Southern whiptail English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
澳洲腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coelorinchus
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: endemic to Australia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 04-Jun-2007
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8442
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20d633aa-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010