Accepted scientific name:
Narcine maculata (Shaw, 1804) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Narcine maculata (Shaw, 1804)
Synonyms:
Narcine firma Garman, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Narcine firma Garman, 1913
Narcine indica (non Henle, 1834) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Narcine indica (non Henle, 1834)
Raja maculata Shaw, 1804 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Raja maculata Shaw, 1804
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Mørkplettet elrokke Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gevlekte stroomrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stevige stroomrog Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dark-spotted electric ray English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Darkfinned numbfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Maculated electric ray English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度木鏟電鱝 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度木铲电鲼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑双鳍电鳐 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑斑雙鰭電鰩 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
скат пятнистый электрический Russian Russian Fed Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Ðu?i di?n ch?m Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Elasmobranchii
Order Torpediniformes
Family Narcinidae
Genus Narcine
Distribution: Western Pacific: Taiwan to Thailand and the Philippines. Validity of this species questioned in Compagno's 1999 checklist (Ref. 35766).
Additional data: Not of Duméril. Questionably valid in Compagno (1999, Ref. 35766).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Carvalho, M., Data last modified by FishBase 16-Sep-1999
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53950
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20cd5960-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010