Accepted scientific name:
Selene brownii (Cuvier, 1816) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Selene brownii (Cuvier, 1816)
Synonyms:
Platysomus spixii Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platysomus spixii Swainson, 1839
Selene browni (Cuvier, 1816) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selene browni (Cuvier, 1816)
Selene spixii (Swainson, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Selene spixii (Swainson, 1839)
Vomer brownii Cuvier, 1816 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vomer brownii Cuvier, 1816
Vomer spixii (Swainson, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vomer spixii (Swainson, 1839)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Caribisk hestehoved Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caribbean moonfish English Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caribbean moonfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caribbean moonfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Full moonfish English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Full moonfish English UK Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moonshine English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Musso lune French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏月鰺 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
布氏月鲹 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏月鰺 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
斯氏月鲹 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-galo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cara'caballo Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carecaballo Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carta Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Casabe Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jorobado luna Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jorobado luna Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jorobado luna Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Carangidae
Genus Selene
Distribution: Western Atlantic: continental shelf from Mexico to Colombia and Brazil, and from Cuba to Guadeloupe.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, W. F.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1955
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fb05db2-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010