Accepted scientific name:
Pseudotropheus demasoni Konings, 1994 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Pseudotropheus demasoni Konings, 1994
Synonyms: -
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Demasons cichlide Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuusiraitamalawinahven Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
德氏拟丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
德氏擬麗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Cichlidae
Genus Pseudotropheus
Distribution: Africa: Pombo Rocks, Lake Malawi [Lake Nyasa], Tanzania.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Kullander, S. O.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=53380
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20cb9daa-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010