Accepted scientific name:
Sphagemacrurus gibber (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sphagemacrurus gibber (Gilbert & Cramer, 1897)
Synonyms:
Macrourus gibber Gilbert & Cramer, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrourus gibber Gilbert & Cramer, 1897
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Sphagemacrurus
Distribution: Eastern Central Pacific: Hawaiian Islands.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52363
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20c849c0-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010