You selected Macrurus woodmasoni Alcock, 1890. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coryphaenoides woodmasoni (Alcock, 1890) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides woodmasoni (Alcock, 1890)
Synonyms:
Macrourus woodmasoni Alcock, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrourus woodmasoni Alcock, 1890
Macrurus woodmasoni Alcock, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus woodmasoni Alcock, 1890
Common names:
Common name Language Country
伍氏突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
伍氏突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coryphaenoides
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Northern portion off the Indian subcontinent and on Mascarene and Ninety East ridges.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52229
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fa6c1fe-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010