You selected Macrurus hoskynii Alcock, 1890. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coryphaenoides hoskynii (Alcock, 1890) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides hoskynii (Alcock, 1890)
Synonyms:
Macrurus hoskynii Alcock, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus hoskynii Alcock, 1890
Common names:
Common name Language Country
霍氏突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
霍氏突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coryphaenoides
Distribution: Indian Ocean: Bay of Bengal and the western Arabian Sea.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52220
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20c7ebce-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010