You selected Macrurus hextii Alcock, 1890. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coryphaenoides hextii (Alcock, 1890) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides hextii (Alcock, 1890)
Synonyms:
Macrourus hextii Alcock, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrourus hextii Alcock, 1890
Macrurus hextii Alcock, 1890 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus hextii Alcock, 1890
Common names:
Common name Language Country
海氏突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
海氏突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coryphaenoides
Distribution: Western Indian Ocean: Laccadive Sea and off Somalia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52219
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:3fa6b89e-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:ac2010