Accepted scientific name:
Gadomus dispar (Vaillant, 1888) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gadomus dispar (Vaillant, 1888)
Synonyms:
Hymenocephalus dispar Vaillant, 1888 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hymenocephalus dispar Vaillant, 1888
Common names:
Common name Language Country
longbeard grenadier English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
野鼠鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
野鼠鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Gadomus
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean: off Morocco, the Caribbean Sea, and off Nicaragua.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 19-Apr-2000
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=52175
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20c7bd20-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010