You selected Macrurus lepturus Gill & Townsend, 1897. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coryphaenoides filifer (Gilbert, 1896) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides filifer (Gilbert, 1896)
Synonyms:
Chalinura filifera Gilbert, 1896 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chalinura filifera Gilbert, 1896
Coryphaenoides filifera (Gilbert, 1896) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides filifera (Gilbert, 1896)
Coryphaenoides lepturus (Gill & Townsend, 1897) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides lepturus (Gill & Townsend, 1897)
Macrurus lepturus Gill & Townsend, 1897 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus lepturus Gill & Townsend, 1897
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Filamented grenadier English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Filamented grenadier English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Filamented rattail English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Filamented rattail English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Filamented rattail English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threadfin grenadier English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kitano-sokodara Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
細鬚突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
细须突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
革带鞭毛鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
革帶鞭毛鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coryphaenoides
Distribution: North Pacific: Sea of Okhotsk to Alaska and southern California, USA.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 33021).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T., Data last modified by FishBase 24-Oct-2000
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=24679
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20c5a1ca-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010