You selected Macrurus fernandezianus Günther, 1887. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Coryphaenoides fernandezianus (Günther, 1887) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coryphaenoides fernandezianus (Günther, 1887)
Synonyms:
Chalinura fernandezianus (Günther, 1887) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chalinura fernandezianus (Günther, 1887)
Macrurus fernandezianus Günther, 1887 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Macrurus fernandezianus Günther, 1887
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fernandez whiptail English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
厚头突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
厚頭突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese China Main Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Gadiformes
Family Macrouridae
Genus Coryphaenoides
Distribution: Southeast Pacific: Juan Fernandez Islands (Ref. 11650). Southwest Pacific: Australia (Ref. 75154).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2010
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Iwamoto, T.,
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=50077
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:20bf78d6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:ac2010